TAYLOR DAIN PRIVACY POLICY


We value the personal data that individuals, clients and organisations choose to share with us and we take their privacy very seriously.


This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you register your details with us. In collecting this information, under the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are acting as a data controller and by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, how long we may retain the data and about the rights you have over your data.


Who We Are

We are Taylor Dain Estate Agents Limited. Our address is 15 High Street, Westham, Pevensey East Sussex BN24 5LR. You can contact us by post at this address, by email at info@taylordain.co.uk or by telephone on 01323 819444.

We undertake to draw this Privacy Notice to the attention of all relevant parties, and should you engage our services we will take it to mean that you are satisfied with its contents. Any enquiries about our use of your personal data or should you wish to discuss the contents of this notice further please contact us using the details above.


What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We collect information about you when you register your interest in a property or our services, in addition, when you visit and navigate our website and when you communicate with us via our website. We will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily.

If you provide such information we will store your name, address, telephone number, email address, preferences and interests, financial information, property details and any relevant requirements that you may have.

Any information that you do register with us will be stored securely and will only be used to deliver information to you based upon your requirements. We ask for your consent to do this and we will only send you information for as long as you continue to consent.


Why Do We Collect This Information?

Collecting this information helps us to understand what you are looking for from our company, enabling us to deliver the service that you require.

Some processing is required of us by law, for example, to provide you with estate agency services we may need your identification details to perform an anti-money laundering check or for the performance of a contract that we have with you, such as us providing you with legal or other services.

Processing may be undertaken for a legitimate interest pursued by us. For example, our commercial interest where we have already provided you with some of our services, we may contact you regarding other promotions or updates that we believe may be beneficial to you.

Processing is also undertaken on the basis you have consented to it. For example, if you have signed up to our Property Mailing List.


Sharing Your Personal Data

From time to time, only where necessary to facilitate our relationship with you, we may transfer your personal data to our third-party data processors. Such processors include solicitors, financial advisors, EPC assessors, surveyors etc. Processors have obligations under the data protection legislation with regards to your data in accordance with their contractual relationship with us. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Linking to Other Sites

Our web site provides links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think may be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other web sites or for their content or accuracy.


Cookies

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete our online forms. Website usage information is collected using “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data on your computer or instruct your computer to perform a function. A “cookie” is only used so that the web site can recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to the site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies or not.


Your Rights Over Your Information

By law, you have the right to access the personal data we hold for you and the right to request that your personal data to be rectified or transported to another data controller. If requested, we can delete your data completely under the GDPR "right to be forgotten" where it is no longer necessary. However, we may refuse to comply with your request in the event that we are legally obliged to retain such data.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.


Retaining Your Personal Data

We have legal obligations as a company, an employer and a provider of estate agency services to retain records containing personal data, even after the main purpose of a relationship has ended, for example where we acted for you regarding the sale of your property and that transaction has now completed. In accordance with our obligations, legal documents will be retained for seven years, after which archived files are destroyed. Nevertheless, for all personal data, once our obligation to retain the data ceases, we will cease processing and destroy it.

If you have enquired about our services but we have not entered in to a business relationship, we may retain your personal data for up to one year after our last contact to ensure we have your information available should you require our services during this period. After this time we will cease processing your data and it will be removed. However, if you require your data to be removed sooner please contact us.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes of which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

We maintain appropriate security measures to prevent the misuse, loss or disclosure of your personal data.


Your Right to Complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), The UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, via their website at www.ico.org.uk or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

We would, however, always appreciate the chance to deal with any concern before you approach the ICO, so we please ask that you contact us at the numbers above in the first instance.


Property Information and Sales Particulars

All measurements, areas and distances mentioned are approximate and are issued as a guide only. If such details are fundamental to a purchase, purchasers must rely on their own enquiries. Nothing in these particulars should be seen as a statement that the property or any fixture described or shown is in good condition or otherwise. Purchasers must satisfy themselves as to the condition of any property or item included within the sale. None of the appliances or services mentioned in these particulars have been tested and no warranty is given or implied. If reference is made either to alterations to the property or a change of use, no warranty is given by us or the Vendors that any planning or other consents or Building Regulations approval has been obtained. Where references are made to potential uses (subject to planning) this information is given in good faith although purchasers must take their own enquiries to the relevant authorities. Most importantly if there is any particular aspect of the property about which you would like further information, we invite you to discuss this with us before you travel to view the property.


Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it. All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website


Copyright

The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to us. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent from TAYLOR DAIN.


Review of This Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This Policy was last updated on May 2018.